405 SS Billets
405 SS Billets

405 SS Billets

MOQ : 100 Kilograms

405 SS Billets Specification

  • Tensile Strength
  • Approx. 415 MPa (varies)
  • Width
  • Custom/As per requirement
  • Temper
  • Annealed/Standard
  • Product Form
  • Billets
  • Recyclable
  • Yes
  • Diameter
  • Applicable for square/rectangular type only
  • Corrosion Resistant
  • Good
  • Heat Resistance
  • Yes
  • Material Composition %
  • Cr: 11.5-14.5%, C: 0.08%, Balance Fe
  • Hardness
  • Approx. 165-200 HB
  • Chemical Composition
  • Iron, Chromium (approx. 11.5-14.5%), Carbon (0.08%), with small amounts of Silicon, Manganese, Phosphorus, Sulphur
  • Size
  • As per customer requirement
  • Coating Type
  • No coating; natural finish
  • Product Name
  • 405 Stainless Steel Billets
  • Steel Type
  • Ferritic Stainless Steel
  • Steel Product Type
  • Steel Billets
  • Grade
  • 405
  • Thickness
  • As per requirement
  • Shape
  • Rectangular / Square Billets
  • Steel Standard
  • ASTM/AISI 405, Equivalent Standards
  • Surface
  • Smooth Surface / Mill Finish
  • Composition
  • Cr (11.5-14.5%), C (0.08%), Si, Mn, P, S
  • Application
  • Rail Networks, Construction, Industrial Manufacturing
  • Dimension (L*W*H)
  • Custom Sizes Available
  • Weight
  • As per size and order
  • Color
  • Metallic Silver / Natural Stainless
  • Material Grade
  • 405
  • Finish Type
  • Smooth / Standard Mill Finish
  • Usage
  • Used in rail networks and construction industries
  • Magnetism
  • Magnetic in Annealed Condition
  • Production Technology
  • Manufactured using State-of-the-art Machinery
  • Weldability
  • Good
  • Resistance To Scaling
  • Good up to 675C (1247F)
  • Surface Quality
  • Superior Surface Finish
  • Safety
  • Safe for use in infrastructure and rail projects
  • Workability
  • Moderate
 

405 SS Billets Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 5-7 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About 405 SS Billets



Select the monumental 405 SS Billets, a featured choice among manufacturers and infrastructure engineers seeking lustrous strength and notable performance. Buy 405 Stainless Steel Billets, renowned for their magnetic properties in annealed condition, good weldability, and moderate workability. Manufactured using state-of-the-art machinery, they offer superior surface finishes and noteworthy resistance to scaling up to 675C. Safe for rail and infrastructure projects, these billets are tailored to your requirements in size, width, and thickness, making them ideal for construction, railways, and industrial manufacturing applications. Exported and supplied across India with a focus on quality standards, including ASTM/AISI 405 compliance.

Material Excellence and Application Versatility

405 SS Billets boast a lustrous metallic silver finish and are engineered from ferritic stainless steel, offering superior corrosion and heat resistance up to 675C. Their noteworthy advantage is their excellent weldability and moderate workability, making them suitable for rail networks, construction, and industrial manufacturing. The smooth, superior surface enables them to be used in environments requiring both strength and aesthetic appeal. Custom sizing and rectangular or square shapes allow for broad application in infrastructure and industrial settings.


Certifications, Domestic Market and Reliable Supply

As an esteemed exporter, manufacturer, supplier, and trader in India, our handover process is streamlined for efficiency. Certified under ASTM/AISI 405 and equivalent standards, each order is completed with attention to timeliness and quality assurance. With substantial supply ability, we ensure that 405 SS Billets arrive promptly at your site, supporting projects across major domestic markets. Our team provides consistent communication from ordering to final delivery, guaranteeing customer satisfaction at every stage.


FAQ's of 405 SS Billets:


Q: How do 405 SS Billets perform in high-temperature environments?

A: 405 SS Billets exhibit good resistance to scaling and maintain structural integrity up to 675C (1247F), making them suitable for applications exposed to moderate heat.

Q: What is the main advantage of selecting 405 SS Billets for construction projects?

A: Their noteworthy weldability, moderate workability, and smooth, superior surface make them ideal for infrastructure applications where both strength and surface finish are critical.

Q: Where can these billets be used most effectively?

A: 405 SS Billets are particularly effective in rail network expansions, construction frames, and various industrial manufacturing environments that require durability and corrosion resistance.

Q: What is the typical process for ordering custom-sized billets?

A: Ordering involves specifying the desired dimensions, shape (rectangular or square), and required finish. Production is then completed using advanced machinery, ensuring tailored delivery for your project.

Q: When can I expect order completion and arrival of my 405 SS Billets?

A: Lead times depend on order size and customization, but our efficient handover and delivery system ensure timely arrival at your designated location, supporting smooth project execution.

Q: Are these billets suitable for welding applications?

A: Yes, 405 SS Billets offer good weldability, enabling easy integration into welded assemblies across construction and industrial settings.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Stainless Steel 405 Products Category

405 SS Circle

405 SS Circle

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Product Name : Other, 405 Stainless Steel Circle

Thickness : Custom as per requirement

Dimension (L*W*H) : Custom as required

Grade : 405

Surface : Bright / Mill Finish

405 Welded Pipe

405 Welded Pipe

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Product Name : Other, 405 Welded Pipe

Thickness : Customizable as per requirement

Dimension (L*W*H) : Custom sizes available

Grade : 405

Surface : Smooth finish

405 SS Strips

405 SS Strips

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Product Name : Other, 405 Stainless Steel Strip

Thickness : Customizable (generally from 0.1 mm to 3.0 mm)

Dimension (L*W*H) : As per requirement

Grade : 405

Surface : Smooth, Clean, No.1, 2B, BA finish available

405 SS Plate

405 SS Plate

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Product Name : Other, 405 Stainless Steel Plate

Thickness : Available in multiple thicknesses, typically from 3mm up to 150mm

Dimension (L*W*H) : Custom sizes (Length x Width x Thickness as per order)

Grade : 405

Surface : 2B, BA, HR, Satin or as required



Back to top